The Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the Extraordinary Congress of the Universal Postal Union.
azermarka 75
On October 1st, the Extraordinary Congress of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) began its work in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia. The congress is being attended by a delegation representing Azerbaijan, including the Ministry of Digital Development and Transportation and the leadership of "Azerpost" LLC.
The UPU, a specialized agency of the United Nations for the postal sector, plays a crucial role in establishing postal cooperation among governments and other interested parties in the postal sector.
As part of the congress, a virtual exhibition of postage stamps has been organized. The exhibition features postage stamps dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, presented by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transportation.
The stamps displayed at the exhibition represent the life and legacy of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the path of progress of Azerbaijani culture. Participants have the opportunity to become acquainted with digital stamps that reflect various periods of Heydar Aliyev's life and political activities.
The exhibition also showcases other stamps related to the themes of "Azerbaijani Heritage" and "Azerbaijani Political Attributes."
Among the participants of the congress, which includes representatives from 192 member countries of the UPU, with over 4,000 delegates, is the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Saudi Arabia, Shahin Abdullayev, who, along with the embassy representatives, visited the exhibition. The stamps displayed at the exhibition have been received with great interest by the participants.
During the event, discussions will be held on the analysis of the current and future postal strategy for the world and proposals for the UPU's further engagement with the broader postal sector (private sector).
The congress will continue its work until October 5th.